Welcome to the CBL Weblog.
[…] utilize the federal Exchange administered by the Department of Health and Human
Services. (p. 6).
The tax credits, which are authorized by IRC sec. 36B, are
allowed to “applicable taxpayers” who obtain health insurance through “an
Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection
and Affordable Care act….” (p. 5). The IRS addressed the availability of tax
credits to individuals acquiring health insurance through an HHS Exchange by adopting
the definition of “Exchange” as used in an HHS regulation, 45 CFR sec. 155.20,
which provided that taxpayers are eligible for a tax credit if they are
enrolled in an Exchange which serves the individual market, “regardless of
whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State… or by HHS….” (p.
6).
In prior proceedings, the U.S. District Court for the
Eastern District of Virginia granted the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, 997
F.Supp.2d 415 (2014), and the District Court judgment was affirmed by the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the 4th Circuit, 759 F.3d 358 (2014).